Home Poetry Readings in London

Innovative poetry events in London for next four weeks:
see www.modernpoetry.org.uk/readings.html for fuller information & longer timespan

February

Thursday, January 26–Sunday, March 26, Wednesday–Sunday, 12 noon–6 pm or by appointment

Jamie Crewe: Female Executioner
Gasworks, 155 Vauxhall Street SE11 5RH

Tuesdays, January 31, February 28 & March 14, 6.30 pm

Poetry Workshops for Women of Colour: led by Rachel Long
Level 5 Function Room, Green side, Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road SE1 8XX
£8 per workshop, limited concessions 50%, book online

Friday, February 3–Friday, March 24, weekdays: 10am–6 pm

Integration Alone is Not Enough: Selected Works of British Concrete Poetry 1960–1980: including Henri Chopin, Bob Cobbing, Kenelm Cox, Tom Edmonds, John Furnival, Dom Sylvester Houédard, Peter Mayer, Charles Verey and Edward Wright; curated by Andrew Hunt
Richard Saltoun Gallery, 111 Great Titchfield Street W1W 6RY

Thursday, February 16–Wednesday, February 22, from 7 pm Opening/Presentation, February 16

'Asylum': A poetic Installation: collaboration between Márton Koppány and Albert Pellicer
Iklectik Art Lab, Old Paradise Yard, 20 Carlisle Lane, Waterloo SE1 7LG

Mondays, February 20–March 20, 6.45–8.45 pm

Inventing Rauschenberg: The Artist as Engineer : explore the pioneering art of Robert Rauschenberg with SJ Fowler
Tate Modern, Bankside SE1 9TG; November 9 at Tate Britain, Millbank SW1P 4RG
£130, concessions available, book online

Monday, February 20, 6.30–8 pm

Nick Flynn, Vahni Capildeo & Rachael Allen
The Poetry Society and Faber & Faber at Bloomsbury House, 74–77 Great Russell Street London WC1B 3DA
£10 from Faber & Faber

Monday, February 20, 7 pm

Poetry Reading in solidarity with One Day Without Us: Poetry reading anti-Brexit anti-racism and in solidarity! — Alireza Abiz, Caroline Bergvall, Andrea Brady, Che, Iris Colomb, Kate Crowcroft, Anastasia Freygang, Justin Katko, Ágnes Lehóczky, Luna Montenegro, Ghazal Mosadeq, Gizem Okulu, Albert Pellicer, Jèssica Pujol, Ana Sefer, Sophie Seita, Irene Solè, Virna Teixeira, Sara Torres, Juha Virtanen, Enrique Zattara
for One Day Without Us at Iklectik Art Lab, Old Paradise Yard, 20 Carlisle Lane, Waterloo SE1 7LG

Tuesday, February 21, 6–7.30 pm

Other languages; embodying intersections. When poetry erodes borders: Jèssica Pujol Duran, Jorinde Croese, Luna Montenegro, Sara Torres reading, performing & in dialogue
Graduate Centre Lecture Theatre, Queen Mary University of London, Mile End Road E1 4NS

Wednesday, February 22, 6–8 pm

Ed Luker: Secrecy and Refusal: the social life of the contemporary lyric — paper + discussion
Contemporary Innovative Poetry Research Seminar, Senate House, South Block, Malet Street WC1E 7HU
all welcome; wine provided

Wednesday, February 22, 7–11 pm

Contraband Live 4: Ana Sefer, Nicolas Spicer, Jessica Pujol, Verity Spott, including Open Mic slot, Contraband book-stall, and ghost
Contraband Books, at The Williamsons Tavern, 1 Groveland Court, Bow Lane, Cityy of London EC4M 9EH

Saturday, February 23–Sunday, March 5, hours tbc

Museum of Futures: Visual Poetry Exhibition: featuring works by Imogen Abed, Ed Arantus, Tim Atkins, Stephen Barber, Adam Baron, Molly Bergin, Susie Campbell, Patrick Cosgrove, Sarah Dawson, Thomas Duggan, SJ Fowler, Lucy Furlong, Penny Goring, Mark Harris, Megan Haycock, Ann Hulland, Imo Jeffes, Dean Kenning, Yessica Klein, Olga Kolesnikova, Julia Lewis, Dacy Lim, Hannah Lowe, Cleary Mallard, Raif Mansell, Alison Miller, Matthew Navey, Ronan O'Brien, Albert Pellicer, Zoe Radford, David Russomano, Virna Teixeira, Simon Tyrrell with more tba
curated by SJ Fowler at The Museum of Futures, 117 Brighton Rd, Surbiton KT6 5NJ

Thursday, February 23, 7 pm

Blake and the Apocalypse: cross-arts collaboration to reveal the magic of William Blake's Vala, or The Four Zoas, devised by Nick Flynn, Noveller and Gabriel Martinez
Poet and the City, in Hall 2, Kings Place, 90 York Way, Kings Cross N1 9AG
£9.50; book online

Thursday, February 23, 7.30 pm

Museum of Futures: Visual Poetry Exhibition: Opening Event — The Futures Camarade: Tim Atkins & Zakia Carpenter Hall; Lucy Furlong & Susie Campbell; Julia Lewis & Olga Kolesnikova; Albert Pellicer & Virna Teixeira; Sarah Dawson & Megan Haycock; Molly Bergin & Eley Williams; Matt Navey & Raif Mansell; plus Dacy Lim, Yessica Klein and Imogen Abed
curated by SJ Fowler at The Museum of Futures, 117 Brighton Rd, Surbiton KT6 5NJ
free entry

Thursday, February 23, 7.30–10 pm

Poems Not Bombs at the Poets' Church: open mic — bring poems on the theme of 'Poems not Bombs' (or whatever); sign up 7–7.30pm
Poetry Society at St Giles-in-the-Fields Church, 60 St Giles High Street WC2H
free but donations for wine

Saturday, February 23–Sunday, March 53

Museum of Futures: Visual Poetry Exhibition: works by Imogen Abed, Ed Arantus, Tim Atkins, Stephen Barber, Adam Baron, Molly Bergin, Susie Campbell, Patrick Cosgrove, Sarah Dawson, Thomas Duggan, SJ Fowler, Lucy Furlong, Penny Goring, Mark Harris, Megan Haycock, Ann Hulland, Imo Jeffes, Dean Kenning, Yessica Klein, Olga Kolesnikova, Julia Lewis, Dacy Lim, Hannah Lowe, Cleary Mallard, Raif Mansell, Alison Miller, Matthew Navey, Ronan O'Brien, Albert Pellicer, Zoe Radford, David Russomano, Virna Teixeira, Simon Tyrrell with more tba
curated by SJ Fowler with assistant curators Megan Haycock, Molly Bergin, Olga Kolesnikova, Dacy Lim and Matt Navey, at The Museum of Futures, 117 Brighton Rd, Surbiton KT6 5NJ

Friday, February 24, 7.30 pm

Ghazal Mosadeq : Camilla Nelson : Simon Smith
Xing the Line at Iklectik Art Lab, Old Paradise Yard, 20 Carlisle Lane, Waterloo SE1 7LG
£5 or £3

Saturday, February 25, 11 am–8.30 pm

Where Art Meets Literature: Brian Easton, Ben Eastham, Tom McCarthy, Deborah Levy, Adam Thirlwell, Holly Pester & Nisha Ramayya (which 2 present "Art Hearts Poetry" at 5.15, followed by readings and performances presented by Ben Eastham at 6.30
Frieze Academy at DRAF Studio, DRAF, Symes Mews (off Camden High Street, on left up from Mornington Crescent) NW1 7JE
whole event: £69; symposium only: £60; reading only: £20 (including drinks); book online

Saturday, February 25, 7.30 pm

University Camarade II: students from the Creative Writing departments of Kingston University, Oxford Brookes, York St John, Kent, Essex, York and Royal Holloway: Mischa Foster Poole & Zakia Carpenter-Hall, Dacy Lim & Emilie Dufresne, Natalie Stevens & Safiya Allaf, Gemma Jackson & James Carr, Astra Papachristodoulou & Phoebe Power, Imogen Abed & Emma Kittle Pey, Olga Kolesnikova & Rosie Driffill, Francesco Aresco & Andrew Reiss, Niamh Meehan & Jennifer Wong, Simon Everett & Jack Richardson, Abigail J. Villarroel & Carole Webster, Christina Murphy & Matt Navey
curated by SJ Fowler with Kim Campanello, JT Welsch, Dorothy Lehane, Robert Hampson, Prudence Chamberlain, Philip Terry and Niall Munro at Venue 2, Rich Mix, 35–47 Bethnal Green Road E1 6LA
free

Tuesday, February 28, 7.30 pm

Museum of Futures: Visual Poetry Exhibition: Seething Writers Go Totally Ekphrastic — workshop with Lucy Furlong of Seething Writers at The Museum of Futures, 117 Brighton Rd, Surbiton KT6 5NJ
free

March

Wednesday, March 1, 6–8 pm

Genna Moss introduces Canto LXXV
London Cantos Reading Group, Room 234, Senate House, Malet Street WC1E 7HU
all welcome, hand-outs and wine provided

Wednesday, March 1, 8 pm

Nisha Ramayya, Peter Hughes, Gareth Prior
Oystercatcher Press at Poetry Library, Level 5, Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road SE1 8XX
free but email specialedition@poetrylibrary.org.uk to reserve your place

Thursday, March 2–May; Thursday–Saturday, 12 noon–6 pm

Bookmare Project 2: of average sunlight: curated by Finlay Taylor and Susan Johanknecht, including books by Katherine Meynell, Les Bicknell, Colin Sackett, Kate Scrivener, Redell Olsen, Drew Milne, Mary Somerville with KM & SJ
a millimetre02 event at Kingsgate Project Space, 110–116 Kingsgate Raod NW6 2JG

Saturday, March 4, 7–10 pm

Spanish Experimental Poetry Night: Laia López Manrique, Lola Nieto, Sara Torres
Alba Londres at Library, 112 St Martin's Lane WC2 4BG
limited space: RSVP albalondresmag@gmail.com

Sunday, March 5, 11 am

Alexandra Harris and Rachel Lichtenstein: Testaments to Constancy and Change: chaired by Anthony Sattin
Jewish Book Week 2017, in St Pancras Room, Kings Place, 90 York Way, Kings Cross N1 9AG
£7.50; book online

Wednesday, March 8, 7–10 pm

Alba Londres 8: Brazilian Feminist Poetry: Adelaide Ivánova and Virna Teixeira, and their translators: Annie McDermott, Lotto Thiessen, Jèssica Pujol and Francisco Vilhena
Alba Londres at Iklectik Art Lab, Old Paradise Yard, 20 Carlisle Lane, Waterloo SE1 7LG

Wednesday, March 8, 7.30 pm

Cesura//Acceso Issue 2 Launch with Claire Potter, Federica Frabetti, Lisa Jeschke and Lucy Beynon, Vindicatrix, Billy Steiger
Café Oto, 1–7 Ashwin Street, Dalston E8 3DL, 1–7 Ashwin Street, Dalston E8 3DL
£6, £5 advance

Thursday, March 9, 7 pm

4 3 2 1: An Evening with Paul Auster
London Review Bookshop, 14 Bury Place WC1A 2JL
£25/£15 book online

Thursday, March 9, 7–10 pm

Alba Londres 8: Brazilian Feminist Poetry: Adelaide Ivánova and Virna Teixeira, and their translators: Annie McDermott, Lotto Thiessen, Jèssica Pujol and Francisco Vilhena
Alba Londres at Brazilian Embassy, 54 Mount St W1K 2SQ

Thursday, March 9, 8 pm

Erratic Scores: an experimental event merging visual arts and poetry performance
Downstairs at Vortex Jazz Club, 11 Gillett Square, Dalston N16 8AZ
£5: book online

Friday, March 10, 7–8.45 pm

Michael Heller, Jeff Hilson, Redell Olsen
Runnymede Festival at 11 Bedford Square WC1B 3RA

Saturday, March 11, 4–6 pm workshop

Writers Forum Workshop – New Series
The Barley Mow, 127 Curtain Road, Shoreditch EC2A 3BX

Tuesday, March 14, 7.30 pm

Kelvin Corcoran and Kenny Knight
Shearsman Reading Series at Swedenborg Hall, Swedenborg House, 20/21 Bloomsbury Way, WC1A 2TH
no admission fee

Wednesday, March 15, 6 pm

Anthology Launch and Reading: Students from the MA in Creative Writing including Poetic Practice
Runnymede Festival at Keats House, Keats Grove, Hampstead NW3 2RR

Thursday, March 16, 8 pm

World Poets Series: Polish Poets in Londo
Poetry Library, Level 5, Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road SE1 8XX
free but email specialedition@poetrylibrary.org.uk to reserve your place

Saturday, March 18, 10.45 am–6.30 pm

Neurosis, Poetry, and the Present: workshop organized by Daniel Katz and Benjamin Noys
Centre for Philosophy and Critical Thought at DTH 109, Goldsmiths University of London, 8 Lewisham Way, SE14 6NW
free, but register via eventbrite